The club holds an annual prize presentation every January acknowledging the best results of its members over the previous season

image39

CCW Trophy Collection

The following prizes are awarded by the club annually. 2019 season winners shown.

A B B National Bike Week Trophy  

Handicap Trophy awarded to club rider in the bike week Open 10 mile event 

Brian Chell 

Carless Cup

Club 10 Champion

Based on a points system from 7 best rides over 13 counting club 10 events

Keith Large

Foster Cup

Fastest club rider in CCW Hilly 17m

Graham Peel 

BREL Trophy

Fastest club rider in Open 25 mile Time Trial J2/9

Rob Taylor 1:00:54

Eric Tapley Memorial Trophy

Club rider Handicap award in Open 25 mile Time Trial J2/9

Unclaimed

Lewis Crick Trophy

Club rider Handicap award in J2/9 50 mile Time Trial

Steve Macquade

Carless Challenge Cup

Fastest Open 10 mile Time Trial on any course

Graham Peel 22:27

Ladies 25 Mile Chalis

Ladies Fastest Open 25 mile Time Trial on any course

Unclaimed

Eric Carless Memorial Trophy

Fastest Open 25 mile Time Trial on any course

Keith Large 1:00:08

Tom White Memorial Trophy

Fastest Team Bidlake System in Crewe Clarion Wheelers Open 25 mile Time Trial

Unclaimed

50 Mile Road Time Trial Shield

Fastest Open 50 mile Time Trial on any course

Mark Curley 2:08:28

Crewe Clarion CC 100 Mile Club Trophy

Fastest Open 100 mile Time Trial on any course

Unclaimed

G. H Heathcook Memorial Trophy

Best Distance in 12 Hour Time Trial on any course

Unclaimed

Stuart Dunstan Memorial Trophy

Best Novice Rider

Jane Jones

Bryan Albert Evans Memorial Shield

Juvenile Championship

Average Speed from 3x10 mile Open Time Trials on J&D courses

Unclaimed

Crewe Wheelers Shield

Junior Championship

Average Speed from 2x10 and 2x25 mile Open Time Trials on J&D courses 

unclaimed

Short Distance BAR (Best All Rounder) Trophy

Short Distance BAR Championship

Average Speed from10 25 50 mile Open Time Trials on J&D courses 

Rob Taylor

Middle Distance BAR Trophy

Middle Distance BAR Championship

Average Speed from 25 50 100 mile Open Time Trials on J&D courses

Unclaimed

Brian Albert Evans Memorial Trophy 

Long Distance BAR Championship

Average Speed from 50 100 12 Hour Open Time Trials on any course

Unclaimed

Ladies BAR Trophy

Ladies BAR Championship

Average Speed from10 25 50 mile Open Time Trials on J&D courses 

Unclaimed

Tayler Challenge Cup + Shield

Veterans BAR Championship

Best Overall Standard Total Plus from 25 50 100 mile Open Time Trials on J&D courses 

Unclaimed

Handforth Clarion Cyclists Clubhouse Trophy

Hill Climb Champion

Mark Curley

Road Championship Cup

Road Race Champion based on most points per season and Road Racing Category Licence

Unclaimed

Club 10 (Medals)

1st Keith Large   

2nd Tim Whitefoot   

3rd Kevin Purcell    

Club 10 Vets (Medals)

1st Dave Prince   

2nd Keith Large   

3rd Tim Whitefoot    

Club 10 Standard Bike (Medal)

 1st Keith Large   

2nd John Fidler   

3rd Andy Jones    

Club Hill Climb (Medal)

Mark Curley. Hill Climb Champion 2019

Super Randonneur Medal

Completing first audax Super Randonneur Series

Ian Wilson

Paris-Brest-Paris 1200km Audax Finisher trophy

John Gallagher

John Atterbury Memorial Shield
For Achievement of Merit - Nominations 

Kate Culleton-Wright

Worlds Biggest Stirrer Spoon

Booby Prize - Nominations 

Andy Jones



CCW Results

CCW - Records

CCW - Records

image40

 Current and previous season's results 

CCW - Records

CCW - Records

CCW - Records

image41

 CCW all time record holders